Dutch

English

BI4SAP Live

Bring your SAP data to life with BI4SAP Live from SAP R3, ECC, or S/4HANA. No expensive data warehouses—just instant insights via Power BI. Easy-to-use dashboards, reliable reports, and faster decision-making for every department.

From SAP Data to Insights

You have valuable data in SAP, but often it’s limited to complex reports that don’t provide real insight. Standard reports show numbers, but lack the context and connections you need to make informed decisions. What you’re looking for is clarity, connections, and the ability to make decisions based on facts.

With BI4SAP Live unlock that power. Your SAP data becomes immediately available in Power BI: clear, interactive, and easy to share. Seamlessly combine it with other data sources, zoom in on details, and make decisions that help your organization move forward—based on facts rather than gut feelings.

What is BI4SAP Live?

BI4SAP Live is a ready-to-use reporting and analytics environment for SAP (R/3, ECC, or S/4HANA), based on Power BI. You get a semantic model that translates SAP data into understandable business concepts. Users without technical knowledge can create reports on their own—without the need for complex data warehouse projects.

The solution uses data replication or CDS Views to connect to your dataset in Power BI, and also supports near real-time reporting.

Benefits

Why Choose BI4SAP Live?

Data is only valuable if you can actually work with it. With BI4SAP Live, you can get more out of your SAP data. You’ll have immediate access to reliable insights in Power BI, without complex IT projects. This way, you’ll quickly have dashboards that help every department move forward.

lightbulb

Easy Reporting

Effortlessly access data from your SAP environment.

join_inner

Full Power BI integration

Use all of Power BI's features for analytics and visuals.

forklift

No need for a complex data warehouse

A flexible solution without expensive or complex data warehouses.

cognition

Understandable data model

Use clear terminology and metrics that can be applied immediately.

fast_forward

Ready for immediate use

You'll have access to reliable reports in no time.

euro_symbol

Low Total Cost of Ownership

An efficient design keeps costs low and allows for scalability.

auto_awesome_mosaic

Combine multiple data sources

Easily add other systems for a complete overview.

smart_display

Easy for every user

User-friendly for finance, sales, and operations.

The people at Alistar are much more than just techies who come to install a tool. They’re engaged, hands-on, and ask the right questions.

Joris van de Rijt
Chief Financial Officer, Compass Group

Thanks to BI4SAP Live, Compass Group is operating in a healthier and smarter way

Alistar’s BI solution provides Compass Group with visibility into all SAP and non-SAP systems. Thanks to BI4SAP Live, the company now has faster access than ever to up-to-date insights, enabling it to operate more efficiently and pursue continuous improvement.

Target Audiences

Insights from SAP That Help Every Department Move Forward

Whether you're responsible for financials, customers, processes, or systems, BI4SAP Live gives every department access to the same reliable data. This allows you to make decisions that are truly well-informed.

Finance & Control

Get a handle on the numbers and shorten the time between closing and reporting.

Alistar

Sales & Marketing

Gain a better understanding of your customers and your market, and focus on growth.

Alistar

Operations

Optimize processes and work more efficiently by gaining insight into the supply chain.

Alistar

IT & Management

Take the pressure off IT and provide the business with self-service insights.

Alistar
Technical Specifications

How does BI4SAP Live work from a technical standpoint?

Behind the simplicity of BI4SAP Live lies a smart architecture that gives you maximum flexibility. You decide for yourself whether to implement the solution in the Azure Cloud runs or on-premises on SQL Server. In both cases, you'll have access to the same rich data model.

The semantic model is immediately available in Power BI Premium, but it can also run in its own data layer. This keeps your setup scalable and future-proof. Want to migrate from on-premises to the cloud later, or expand your data further? You can do so without having to rebuild your entire environment.

In short: a reliable foundation that helps you move forward today and is ready for tomorrow's challenges.

The Architecture of the BI4SAP Business Intelligence Solution

Discover Power BI in action

Curious to see what Power BI looks like in practice? In a demo, we can show you how to turn data into clear reports and dashboards. You’ll see concrete examples, get tips from our BI consultants, and discover how your organization can get started with it.

Learn more about Data & BI

Discover why data, AI, ERP, cybersecurity, and CRM are becoming increasingly intertwined, and how manufacturing companies are building a

Every month, there are new features or improvements in Fabric and, specifically, Power BI. In this article, I’ll explain

Siloed automation isn't a conscious choice; it's something that develops gradually. But the consequences are real: duplicate work, error-prone data transfers,

Discover the power of BI4SAP Live for yourself

Meet BI4SAP Live and see how easy it is to extract reliable insights from SAP. Book a demo and discover how to turn data into actions that help every department move forward.

Sander Honig

Commercial Manager, Data & BI – Netherlands

Timo van Lokven

Data & BI Account Manager – Belgium

Frequently Asked Questions

Do I need a data warehouse to use BI4SAP Live?

No, a separate data warehouse is not necessary. BI4SAP Live includes a ready-to-use data model that allows you to analyze SAP data directly in Power BI. This saves time, reduces costs, and simplifies the process. Thanks to data automation, data is refreshed automatically, so you’re always working with up-to-date figures.

You start with SAP data, but BI4SAP Live is designed to be easily expanded. For example, you can use data connectors to integrate CRM, HR, or logistics systems. This allows you to create a single, comprehensive view of your organization, eliminating the need to work with separate exports or manual reports.

BI4SAP Live runs on reliable Microsoft technology, either in the Azure cloud or on-premises on SQL Server. All Microsoft security and authorization models are followed. The solution is also scalable: if your organization grows or you want to add more data sources, you can easily expand without having to rebuild the foundation.

Yes, absolutely. BI4SAP Live is fully integrated with Power BI, allowing you to easily customize or expand your reports. You can add your own visualizations, set up filters, and build dashboards that meet your department’s needs. This helps your organization stay agile and get more value from your SAP data without relying on IT or external consultants.

Standard reports in SAP are often limited and require a lot of manual work. BI4SAP Live automatically retrieves the data, converts it into a rich data model, and makes the information immediately available in Power BI. You get interactive dashboards, in-depth analyses, and the ability to combine data from multiple systems. This allows you to go far beyond static reports and truly manage your business in a data-driven way.